2011 World Livestock Auctioneer Championship

The 2011 World Livestock Auctioneer Championship was held at the Upstate Livestock Exchange, LLC in Williamston, South Carolina on June 25, 2011. The contestants that made it to the Semi-Finals and Finals are listed below. You can purchase a DVD video set of the entire Semi-Finals, Finals, Parade of Champions in attendance, the Awards Banquet and the 1 hour RFD-TV Special. You can also purchase audio CDs of either the Semi-Finals or Finals.

Semi-Finals

Justin Abell
Sigourney, Iowa

Jaxon Allen
Lewistown, Montana

Mike Brown
Bethel, Ohio

Rod Burnett
Armstrong, British Columbia

Jeff Bynum
Southside, Alabama

Tye Casey
Plymouth, Indiana

Bill Cook
Huntley, Montana

Charly Cummings
Yates Center, Kansas

Justin Dodson
Welch, Oklahoma

Will Epperly
Moneta, Virginia

Dustin Focht
Stillwater, Oklahoma

Tom Frey
Creston, Iowa

Philip Gilstrap
Pendleton, South Carolina

Jim Hertzog
Butler, Missouri

Kevin Magby
Atoka, Oklahoma

Brian Marlin
Inola, Oklahoma

Jacob Massey
Petersburg, Tennessee

 

Andrew McDowell
Vandalia, Illinois

Brandon Neely
Southside, Alabama

Mike Nuss
Minatare, Nebraska

Peter Raffan
Armstrong, British Columbia

Tanner Ragan
Sulphur Springs, Texas

Paul Ramirez
Tucson, Arizona

Travis Rogers
Westlock, Alberta

Jay Romine
Mt. Washington, Kentucky

Jason Santomaso
Sterling, Colorado

Kevin Schow,
Paxton, Nebraska

Jeff Showalter
Broadway, Virginia

Russele Sleep
Bedford, Iowa

Preston Smith
Dodge City, Kansas

Al Wessel
Long Prairie, Minnesota

Shane Wolff
Golden Valley, North Dakota

Billy Younkin
Cecil, Alabama

Finals

Jaxon Allen — rookie
Lewistown, Montana

Tye Casey
Plymouth, Indiana

Charly Cummings — champion
Yates Center, Kansas

Justin Dodson — reserve champion
Welch, Oklahoma

Dustin Focht — runner-up champion
Stillwater, Oklahoma

Tom Frey
Creston, Iowa

Mike Nuss
Minatare, Nebraska

Jay Romine
Mt. Washington, Kentucky

Jason Santomaso
Sterling, Colorado

Russele Sleep
Bedford, Iowa

2011 World Livestock Auctioneer Quarterfinals

The 2011 Quarterfinals were held at the Montgomery Stock Yards, LLC in Montgomery, Alabama; Vold, Jones & Vold Auction Co., LTD in Ponoka, Alberta; Burlington Livestock Exchange in Burlington, Colorado; and Bloomington Livestock Exchange in Bloomington, Wisconsin.

Montgomery
September 13, 2010

A.J. Austin
Paragould, Arkansas

Jake Bettencourt
Hilmar, California

Mike Brown
Bethel, Ohio

Mike Boswell
Hatchechubbee, Alabama

Jeff Bynum
Southside, Alabama

Leon  Caselman
Long Lane, Missouri

Kirk Davis
Lumberton, Mississippi

Shannon Davis
Winnsboro, Texas

Justin Dodson
Welch, Oklahoma

Dustin Focht
Stillwater, Oklahoma

Brandon Frey
Creston, Iowa

Philip Gilstrap
Pendleton, South Carolina

Doug Hahn
Watseka, Illinois

Jim Hertzog
Butler, Missouri

Garrett Jones
Los Banos, California

Marvin Keck
New Tazewell, Tennessee

Jacob Massey
Petersburg, Tennessee

Andrew McDowell
Vandalia, Illinois

Brandon Neely
Southside, Alabama

Tanner Ragan
Sulphur Springs, Texas

Jimmy Robinson
McCormick, South Carolina

Roger D. Robinson
Orleans, Indiana

Jay Romine
Mt. Washington, Kentucky

Duane Rus
Rock Valley, Iowa

Jeff Showalter
Broadway, Virginia

David M.  Simpson
Morrison, Tennessee

Wesley Ware
Charles Town, West Virginia

T.J. Williams
Poplarville, Mississippi

Billy Younkin
Cecil, Alabama

Ponoka
October 23, 2010

Jaxon Allen
Lewistown, Montana

Rob Bergevin
Stavely, Alberta

Frederick Bodnarus
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Rodney Burnett
Enderby, British Columbia

Jeff Bynum
Southside, Alabama

Patrick Cassidy
Olds, Alberta

Jake Cheechov
Eugene, Oregon

Chuck Cozzitorto
Hilmar, California

Charly Cummings
Yates Center, Kansas

Anthony Delaney
Melbourne, Australia

Brandon Frey
Creston, Iowa

Conrad Green
Munford, Alabama

Brennin Jack
Regina, Saskatchewan

Peter Raffan
Armstrong, British Columbia

Paul Ramirez
Tucson, Arizona

Travis Rogers
Westlock, Alberta

Tyler Rosehill
Olds, Alberta

Daren Shumway
Mesa, Arizona

Richard Venzor
Three Forks, Montana

Shane Wolff
Golden Valley, North Dakota

 

Burlington
October 28, 2010

Justin Abell
Sigourney, Iowa

Leon Caselman
Long Lane, Missouri

Colvin W. Connell
Willard, New Mexico

Will Epperly
Moneta, Virginia

Ray Hatch
Fruitland, New Mexico

Shane Hatch
Kirtland, New Mexico

Deone Hill
Quinter, Kansas

Michael Imbrogno
Fresno, California

Lance Kinderknecht
Almena, Kansas

Daniel Lanier
Hurt, Virginia

Kevin Magby
Atoka, Oklahoma

Mike ‘Hoss’ Manske
Shattuck, Oklahoma

Justin Mebane
Bakersfield, California

Mike Nuss
Minatare, Nebraska

Jason Santomaso
Sterling, Colorado

Kevin Schow
Paxton, Nebraska

Russele Sleep
Bedford, Iowa

Preston Smith
Dodge City, Kansas

Robb Taylor
Perkins, Oklahoma

Craig Weichel
Eaton, Colorado

Bloomington
March 4, 2011

Justin Banzhaf
Cambridge, Nebraska

Mitch Barthel
New York Mills, Minnesota

Mike Brown
Bethel, Ohio

Tye Casey
Plymouth, Indiana

Bill Cook
Huntley, Montana

Chuck Cozzitorto
Hilmar, California

Conrad Green
Munford, Alabama

Doug Hahn
Watseka, Illinois

Jim Hertzog
Butler, Missouri

Jake Jacobs
Yoakum, Texas

Daniel Lanier
Hurt, Virginia

Jason Lekin
Toledo, Iowa

Brian Marlinbr />
Inola, Oklahoma

Andrew McDowell
Vandalia, Illinois

Donald Poplin
Blackstock, South Carolina

Tanner Ragan
Sulphur Springs, Texas

James Reynolds
Olustee, Oklahoma

Roger Robinson
Orleans, Indiana

Duane Rus
Rock Valley, Iowa

Al Wessel
Long Prairie, Minnesota

javhard