2009 World Livestock Auctioneer Championship

The 2009 World Livestock Auctioneer Championship was held at the Fergus Falls Livestock Auction Market, Inc., in Fergus Falls, Minnesota, on June 13, 2009. The contestants that made it to the Semi-Finals and Finals are listed below. You can purchase a DVD video set of the entire Semi-Finals, Finals, the Awards Banquet and the 1 hour RFD-TV Special. You can also purchase audio CDs of either the Semi-Finals or Finals.

Semi-Finals

Mitch  Barthel
Perham, Minnesota

Ted Baum
O’Neill, Nebraska

Jeff Bynum
Southside, Alabama

Darren T. Carter
Ninety Six, South Carolina

Tye Casey
Plymouth, Indiana

Nick Caspers
Hecla, South Dakota

Jake Cheechov
Eugene, Oregon

Dan Clark
Winner, South Dakota

Charly  Cummings
Yates Center, Kansas

Shannon Davis
Yantis, Texas

Justin Dodson
Welch, Oklahoma

Tom Frey
Creston, Iowa

Jim Hertzog
Greenwood, Missouri

Lynn Langvardt
Wakefield, Kansas

Brian Little
Wann, Oklahoma

Kevin Magby
Atoka, Oklahoma

Andrew McDowell
Vandalia, Illinois

 

Brandon   Neely
Berkeley Springs, West Virginia

Mike Nuss
Minatare, Nebraska

Ted Odle
Brush, Colorado

Peter Raffan
Armstrong, Britsh Columbia

Tanner Ragan
Sulphur Springs, Texas

Don Rodgers
Bakersfield, California

Jay Romine
Mt. Washington, Kentucky

Duane Rus
Rock Valley, Iowa

Jason Santomaso
Sterling, Colorado

Kevin Schow
Paxton, Nebraska

Kyle J.  Shobe
Lewistown, Montana

Jeff Showalter
Broadway, Virginia

Gabe Spikes
Bowie, Texas

Ty Thompson
Billings, Montana

Al Wessel
Long Prairie, Minnesota

Billy Younkin
Cecil, Alabama

Finals

Charly  Cummings
Yates Center, Kansas

Justin Dodson
Welch, Oklahoma

Tom Frey — reserve champion
Creston, Iowa

Jim Hertzog
Greenwood, Missouri

Mike Nuss
Minatare, Nebraska

Ted Odle
Brush, Colorado

Jason Santomaso
Sterling, Colorado

Kevin Schow
Paxton, Nebraska

Kyle J.  Shobe — runner-up champion & rookie
Lewistown, Montana

Ty Thompson — champion
Billings, Montana

2009 World Livestock Auctioneer Quarterfinals

The 2009 Quarterfinals were held at Miles City Livestock Commission, LLP in Miles City, Montana; Texhoma Livestock Auction, LLC in Texhoma, Oklahoma; Muskingum Livestock Auction Company in Zanesville, Ohio; and Kingsville Livestock Auction in Kingsville, Missouri.

Miles City
September 9, 2008

Jaxon Allen
Lewistown, Montana

Mitch Barthel
Perham, Minnesota

Ted Baum
O’Neill, Nebraska

Paul G. Bitz
Napoleon, North Dakota

Pius Bitz
Bismarck, North Dakota

Dan Clark
Winner, South Dakota

Bill Cook
Huntley, Montana

Tom Frey
Creston, Iowa

Shawn Gist
Westerose, Alberta

Steven M. Goedert
Ronan, Montana

Bryan Hanson
Fort Pierre, South Dakota

Mike Herman
Bismarck, North Dakota

Ed Hinton
Scobey, Montana

Ross Hunter
Ardmore, South Dakota

Garrett Jones
Los Banos, California

Chance Martin
Red Deer, Alberta

Mike Nuss
Minatare, Nebraska

Paul Ramirez
Tucson, Arizona

Lonnie Rudd
Wilder, Idaho

Duane Rus
Rock Valley, Iowa

Jake Sanford
Port Orchard, Washington

Jason Santomaso
Sterling, Colorado

Michael L. Schmitt
Torrington, Wyoming

Larry Schnell
Dickinson, North Dakota

Kevin Schow
Paxton, Nebraska

Kyle J. Shobe
Lewistown, Montana

Daren Shumway
Mesa, Arizona

Ty Thompson
Billings, Montana

Rich Venzor
Three Forks, Montana

Brian Weitzel
Brush, Colorado

Al Wessel
Long Prairie, Minnesota

Texhoma
October 29, 2008

Charlie Baker
Calera, Oklahoma

Tate Cobb
Guymon, Oklahoma

Jonathan Cooper
Yukon, Oklahoma

Charly Cummings
Yates Center, Kansas

Shannon Davis
Yantis, Texas

Dustin Focht
Stillwater, Oklahoma

Brandon Hamel
Damar, Kansas

Lance Kinderknecht
Amena, Kansas

Lynn Langvardt
Wakefield, Kansas

Kevin Magby
Atoka, Oklahoma

Mike Manske
Shattuck, Oklahoma

Justin Mebane
Bakersfield, California

Tanner Ragan
Sulphur Springs, Texas

Don Rodgers
Bakersfield, California

Lane Rodman
Stillwater, Oklahoma

Paul David Rodman
Stillwater, Oklahoma

Joshua David (JD) Shelton
Gonzales, Texas

Preston Smith
Lexington, Nebraska

Gabe  Spikes
Bowie, Texas

Rusty Taylor
White City, Kansas

Garren Walrod
Randolph, Kansas

Billy Younkin
Cecil, Alabama

Zanesville
November 18, 2008

Chris Arnaman
Cameron, Missouri

Mike Brown
Bethel, Ohio

Jeff Bynum
Southside, Alabama

Darren T. Carter
Ninety Six, South Carolina

Tye Casey
Plymouth, Indiana

Glenn Cruze
Knoxville, Tennessee

Eli Detweiler Jr.
Ruffin, North Carolina

Will Epperly
Moneta, Virginia

John Grover
Hillsboro, Ohio

Marvin Keck
New Tazewell, Tennessee

Daniel Lanier
Hurt, Virginia

Jason Lekin
Toledo, Iowa

Brian Little
Wann, Oklahoma

Rod Loomis
Hermitage, Pennsylvania

Joey Martin
Williamston, South Carolina

Andrew McDowell
Vandalia, Illinois

Billy Morgan
Ronceverte, West Virginia

Brandon Neely
Berkeley Springs, West Virginia

Rodney A. Paisley
Adamsville, Ohio

Christopher Pinard
Swainsboro, Georgia

Patrick  Prather
Richmond, Kentucky

Roger D. Robinson
Orleans, Indiana

Jay Romine
Mt. Washington, Kentucky

Joshua David (JD) Shelton
Gonzales, Texas

Jeff Showalter
Broadway, Virginia

Eddie Wagoner
Independence, Virginia

Wesley Ware
Charles Town, West Virginia

Al Wessel
Long Prairie, Minnesota

Kingsville
December 2, 2008

Chris Arnaman
Cameron, Missouri

Ted Baum
O’Neill, Nebraska

Nick Caspers
Hecla, South Dakota

Jake Cheechov
Eugene, Oregon

John Cline
Onaga, Kansas

Justin Dodson
Welch, Oklahoma

Jim Hertzog
Greenwood, Missouri

Kent Korte
Metropolis, Illinois

Andrew McDowell
Vandalia, Illinois

Ted Odle
Brush, Colorado

Lonnie Peterson
Fulton, Missouri

Duane Rus
Rock Valley, Iowa

Jerry Welschmeyer
Vienna, Missouri