2016 World Livestock Auctioneer Championship

The 2016 World Livestock Auctioneer Championship was held at the Paris Stockyards on June 18, 2016. The contestants that made it to the Semi-Finals and Finals are listed below. You can purchase a DVD video set of the entire Semi-Finals, Finals, Parade of Champions in attendance, RFD-TV 1 hour special and the Awards Banquet. You can also purchase audio CDs of either the Semi-Finals or Finals.

Semi-Finals

Neil Bouray
Superior, Nebraska
Darren Carter
Ninety Six, South Carolina
Leon Caselman
Long Lane, Missouri
Brian Curless
Pittsfield, Illinois
Justin Dodson
Welch, Oklahoma
Will Epperly
Dunlap, Iowa
Philp Gilstrap
Pendleton, South Carolina
Mike Godberson
Pawnee, Oklahoma
Brandon Hamel
Damar, Kansas
Michael Imbrogno
Fresno, California
Brennin Jack
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
Garrett Jones
Los Banos, California
Lynden Judy
Omaha, Arkansas
Marcus Kent
Dunnellon, Florida
Dan Koupal
Dante, South Dakota
Mark Lane
Russellville, Alabama

 

Kyle Layman — rookie
Morland, Kansas
Jacob Massey
Petersburg, Tennessee
Blake McDaniel
Tallassee, Alabama
Justin Mebane
Bakersfield, California
Jared Miller
Leon, Iowa
Daniel Mitchell
Cumberland, Ohio
Lander Nicodemus
Cheyenne, Wyoming
Jay Romine
Mt. Washington, Kentucky
Duane Rus
Rock Valley, Iowa
Jason Santomaso
Sterling, Colorado
Kevin Schow
Paxton, Nebraska
Ethan Schuette
Washington, Kansas
Russele Sleep
Bedford, Iowa
Preston Smith
Imperial, Nebraska
Andy White
Ashland, Ohio

Finals

Justin Dodson
Welch, Oklahoma

Will Epperly
Dunlap, Iowa

Philip Gilstrap
Pendleton, South Carolina

Brennin  Jack
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan

Jacob Massey
Petersburg, Tennessee

Jared Miller — runner-up champion
Leon, Iowa

Jay Romine
Mt. Washington, Kentucky

Jason Santomaso
Sterling, Colorado

Russele Sleep — reserve champion
Bedford, Iowa

Andy White — champion
Ashland, Ohio

2016 World Livestock Auctioneer Qualifying Events

The 2016 WLAC Qualifying Events were held at the St. Onge Livestock, St. Onge, South Dakota; Franklin County Livestock, Carnesville, Georgia; and Keoco Auction Co., LLC, Sigourney, Iowa.

St. Onge

October 16, 2015

Jared Anstine
Holden, Missouri
Zach Ballard
Creston, Iowa
Mitch Barthel
Perham, Minnesota
Colton Brantley
Modesto, California
Dan Clark
Winner, South Dakota
Will Epperly
Dunlap, Iowa
Mike Godberson
Pawnee, Oklahoma
Brett Heath
Colome, South Dakota
Kirby Hill
Paris, Texas
Brennin Jack
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
Lynden Judy
Omaha, Arkansas
Cody Kirschbaum
Bloomington, Wisconsin
Dan Koupal
Dante, South Dakota
Wade Leist
Boyne City, Michigan
Cody Moore
Winner, South Dakota
Lander Nicodemus
Cheyenne, Wyoming
Jay Romine
Mt. Washington, Kentucky
Duane Rus
Rock Valley, Iowa
Ethan Schuette
Washington, Kansas
Russele Sleep
Bedford, Iowa
Preston Smith
Imperial, Nebraska
Shane Wolff
Golden Valley, North Dakota

Carnesville

November 10, 2015

Neil Bouray
Superior, Nebraska
Steven Bozzo
Bennett, North Carolina
Cash Carter
Heavener, Oklahoma
Darren Carter
Ninety Six, South Carolina
Brent Croom
Dyer, Tennessee
Brian Curless
Pittsfield, Illinois
Justin Dodson
Welch, Oklahoma
Brandon Frey
Creston, Iowa
Brad Hess
Sardinia, Ohio
Kirby Hill
Paris, Texas
Michael Imbrogno
Fresno, California
Jennifer Jones
Lumberton, Mississippi
Mark Lane
Russellville, Alabama
Wade Leist
Boyne City, Michigan
Jacob Massey
Petersburg, Tennessee
Blake McDaniel
Tallassee, Alabama
Justin Mebane
Bakersfield, California
Jeremiah Melson
Savannah, Tennessee
Ben Morgan
Ronceverte, West Virginia
Lee Morris
Pikeville, Tennessee
Lander Nicodemus
Cheyenne, Wyoming
Larry Nisly
Quaker City, Ohio
Alex Popplewell
Russell Springs, Kentucky
Patrick Prather
Richmond, Kentucky
Joshua Puffenbarger
Staunton, Virginia
Paul Ramirez
Tucson, Arizona
CJ Reed
Owingsville, Kentucky
Jeff Showalter
Broadway, Virginia
Daren Shumway
Mesa, Arizona
Seth Waldroup
Westminster, South Carolina
Joel White
Pauls Valley, Oklahoma
Andy White
Ashland, Ohio
Chad Wilson
Portland, Tennessee
Timothy W. Yoder
Montezuma, Georgia

Sigourney

January 11, 2016

Ross Annett
Brooks, Alberta
Zach Ballard
Creston, Iowa
Glenn Berkner
Sleepy Eye, Minnesota
Billy Bruce
Fair Play, Missouri
Aaron Cantrell
Archie, Missouri
Leon Caselman
Long Lane, Missouri
Brent Croom
Dyer, Tennessee
Dakota Davis
Caldwell, Kansas
Brandon Frey
Creston, Iowa
Philip Gilstrap
Pendleton, South Carolina
Brandon Hamel
Damar, Kansas
Garrett Jones
Los Banos, California
Cody Kirschbaum
Bloomington, Wisconsin
Kyle Layman
Morland, Kansas
Jared Miller
Leon, Iowa
Daniel Mitchell
Cumberland, Ohio
Bill Nance
Sheldon, Missouri
Mark Oberholtzer
Owen, Wisconsin
Henry Redmond
Poplarville, Mississippi
Roger Robinson
Orleans, Indiana
Jay Romine
Mt. Washington, Kentucky
Jason Santomaso
Sterling, Colorado
Kevin Schow
Paxton, Nebraska
Jeff Showalter
Broadway, Virginia
Justin Steward
Wyoming, Iowa
Scott Werlein
Mondovi, Wisconsin
Vernon Yoder
Dundee, Ohio
Zack Zumstein
Prairie, Idaho