2018 World Livestock Auctioneer Championship

The 2018 World Livestock Auctioneer Championship was held at the Bloomington Livestock Exchange on June 9, 2018. The contestants that made it to the Semi-Finals and Finals are listed below. You can purchase a DVD video set of the entire Semi-Finals, Finals, Parade of Champions in attendance, RFD-TV 1 hour special and the Awards Banquet. You can also purchase audio CDs of either the Semi-Finals or Finals.

Semi-Finals

Mitch Barthel
Perham, Minnesota
Neil Bouray
Webber, Kansas
Chuck Bradley
Rockford, Alabama
Colton Brantley
Modesto, California
Albert Carroll
Downeyville, Ontario
Leon Caselman
Long Lane, Missouri
Bill Cook
Billings, Montana
Eric Drees
Nampa, Idaho
Dean Edge
Rimbey, Alberta
Will Epperly
Dunlap, Iowa
Brandon Frey
Creston, Iowa
Philip Gilstrap
Pendleton, South Carolina
Steven Goedert — rookie
Dillon, Montana
Cody Hanold
Brighton, Illinois
Jonathan Kraft
Valparaiso, Indiana
Kyle Layman
North Platte, Nebraska

 

Wade Leist
Boyne City, Michigan
Cody Lowderman
Macomb, Illinois
Jacob Massey
Petersburg, Tennessee
Thad McDermott
Wellfleet, Nebraska
Brandon McLagan
Unionville, Missouri
Jared Miller
Leon, Iowa
Daniel Mitchell
Cumberland, Ohio
Lander Nicodemus
Cheyenne, Wyoming
Jay Romine
Mt. Washington, Kentucky
Jason Santomaso
Sterling, Colorado
Ethan Schuette
Washington, Kansas
Russele Sleep
Bedford, Iowa
Justin Steward
Wyoming, Iowa
Tim Yoder
Montezuma, Georgia
Zack Zumstein
Prairie, Idaho

Finals

Colton Brantley
Modesto, California

Dean Edge
Rimbey, Alberta

Will Epperly
Dunlap, Iowa

Kyle Layman
North Platte, Nebraska

Cody Lowderman — reserve champion & high interview
Macomb, Illinois

Jacob Massey
Petersburg, Tennessee

Jared Miller — champion
Leon, Iowa

Jay Romine
Mt. Washington, Kentucky

Russele Sleep — runner-up champion
Bedford, Iowa

Tim Yoder
Montezuma, Georgia

2018 World Livestock Auctioneer Qualifying Events

The 2017 WLAC Qualifying Events were held at the Imperial Auction Market, LLC, Imperial, Nebraska; Paris Livestock Auction, LLC, Paris, Texas; and Shipshewana Auction, Inc., Shipshewana, Indiana.

Imperial, Nebraska
September 30, 2017

Ross Annett
Brooks, Alberta
Mitch Barthel
Perham, Minnesota
Chuck Bradley
Rockford, Alabama
Bill Cook
Billings, Montana
Eric Drees
Nampa, Idaho
Will Epperly
Dunlap, Iowa
Mike Godberson
Pawnee, Oklahoma
Greg Goggins
Billings, Montana
Sam Hanson
Sisseton, South Dakota
Craig Heinen
Cawker City, Kansas
Kirby Hill
Paris, Texas
Josh Larson
Haxtun, Colorado
Kyle Layman
Morland, Kansas
Thad McDermott
Wellfleet, Nebraska
Jared Miller
Leon, Iowa
Lander Nicodemus
Cheyenne, Wyoming
Kirk Otte
Gordon, Nebraska
Jason Santomaso
Sterling, Colorado
Ethan Schuette
Washington, Kansas
Lonnie Stripe
Farragut, Iowa
Tyler Sudik
Ceresco, Nebraska
Layne Weber
Riverton, Wyoming
Curtis Wetovick
Fullerton, Nebraska

Paris, Texas
November 8, 2017

Jared Anstine
Holden, Missouri
Neil Bouray
Webber, Kansas
Colton Brantley
Modesto, California
Leon Caselman
Long Lane, Missouri
Brent Croom
Dyer, Tennessee
Robert Crozier
Stilwell, Oklahoma
Philip Gilstrap
Pendleton, South Carolina
Steve Goedert
Dillon, Montana
Cody Hanold
Brighton, Illinois
Bradley Jemelka
Yoakum, Texas
Ed Leist
Petoskey, Michigan
Jacob Massey
Petersburg, Tennessee
Brandon McLagan
Milan, Missouri
Justin Mebane
Bakersfield, California
Patrick Prather
Richmond, Kentucky
Ethan Schuette
Washington, Kansas
Russele Sleep
Bedford, Iowa
Justin Steward
Wyoming, Iowa
Chas Tillman
Swink, Oklahoma
Mashal Tingle
Nicolasville, Kentucky
Tim Yoder
Montezuma, Georgia

Shipshewana, Indiana
December 12, 2017

Ryan Adams
Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin
Zach Ballard
Chariton, Iowa
Luke Benjamin
Wilmington, Illinois
Albert Carroll
Downeyville, Alberta
Leon Caselman
Long Lane, Missouri
Andrew Finlay
Carbondale, Kansas
Brandon Frey
Creston, Iowa
Cody Hanold
Brighton, Illinois
Andrew Korb
Oxford, Ohio
Jonathan Kraft
Valparaiso, Indiana
Wade Leist
Boyne City, Michigan
Ed Leist
Petoskey, Michigan
Cody Lowderman
Macomb, Illinois
Daniel Mitchell
Cumberland, Ohio
Terry Moe
Watford City, North Dakota
Larry Nisly
Quaker City, Ohio
Alex Popplewell
Russell Springs, Kentucky
Jay Romine
Mt. Washington, Kentucky
Dustin Smith
Jay, Oklahoma
Vernon Yoder
Wilmot, Ohio
Zack Zumstein
Prairie, Idaho