2019 World Livestock Auctioneer Championship

The 2019 World Livestock Auctioneer Championship was held at the Tulare Sales Yard, Inc., Turlare, California, on June 8, 2019. The contestants that made it to the Semi-Finals and Finals are listed below. You can purchase a DVD video set of the entire Semi-Finals, Finals, Parade of Champions in attendance, RFD-TV 1 hour special and the Awards Banquet. You can also purchase audio CDs of either the Semi-Finals or Finals.

Semi-Finals

Neil Bouray
Webber, Kansas
Chuck Bradley
Rockford, Alabama
Colton Brantley
Modesto, California
Darren Carter
Ninety Six, South Carolina
Dakota Davis
Caldwell, Kansas
Eric Drees
Nampa, Idaho
Dean Edge
Rimbey, Alberta
Will Epperly
Dunlap, Iowa
Brandon Frey
Creston, Iowa
Philip Gilstrap
Pendleton, South Carolina
Steve Goedert
Dillon, Montana
Shane Hatch
Kirtland, New Mexico
Jim Hertzog
Butler, Missouri
Brennin Jack
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
Garrett Jones
Los Banos, California
Ryan Konynenbelt
Fort Macleod, Alberta

 

Lynn Langvardt
Chapman, Kansas
Wade Leist
Boyne City, Michigan
Jacob Massey
Petersburg, Tennessee
Justin Mebane
Bakersfield, California
Jeremy Miller
Fairland, Oklahoma
Daniel Mitchell
Cumberland, Ohio
Christopher Pinard
Swainsboro, Georgia
Jay Romine
Mt. Washington, Kentucky
Jim Settle
Arroyo Grande, California
Russele Sleep
Bedford, Iowa
Dustin Smith
Jay, Oklahoma
Curtis Wetovick
Fullerton, Nebraska
Tim Yoder
Montezuma, Georgia
Vern Yoder
Dundee, Ohio
Zack Zumstein
Marsing, Idaho

Finals

Chuck Bradley — reserve champion
Rockford, Alabama

Eric Drees
Nampa, Idaho

Dean Edge — high interview
Rimbey, Alberta

Will Epperly — runner-up champion
Dunlap, Iowa

Steve Goedert
Dillon, Montana

Brennin Jack
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan

Ryan Konynenbelt — rookie
Fort Macleod, Alberta

Wade Leist
Boyne City, Michigan

Jacob Massey
Petersburg, Tennessee

Russele Sleep — champion
Bedford, Iowa

2019 World Livestock Auctioneer Qualifying Events

The 2019 WLAC Qualifying Events were held at the Holdenville Livestock Market, HLM, LLC, Holdenville, Oklahoma; Delta Sales Yard, Inc., Delta, Colorado; and Northeast Georgia Livestock, LLC, Athens, Georgia.

Holdenville, Oklahoma
October 1, 2018

Zach Ballard
Grant City, Missouri
Andy Baumeister
Mullin, Texas
Neil Bouray
Webber, Kansas
Chuck Bradley
Rockford, Alabama
Troy Bradshaw
Lipan, Texas
Dakota Davis
Caldwell, Kansas
Dean Edge — region reserve
Rimbey, Alberta
Will Epperly
Dunlap, Iowa
Andrew Finlay
Carbondale, Kansas
Brandon Frey
Creston, Iowa
Joshua Garcia — region rookie
Goliad, Texas
Jim Hertzog
Butler, Missouri
Kirby Hill
Paris, Texas
Jake Hopwood
Valentine, Nebraska
Jase Hubert
Emporia, Kansas
Tanner Jessup
Hillsboro, Kansas
Wade Leist
Boyne City, Michigan
Jeremy Miller
Fairland, Oklahoma
Terry Moe
Watford City, North Dakota
Bill Nance
Sheldon, Missouri
Trey Narramore
Grants, New Mexico
Lander Nicodemus
Cheyenne, Wyoming
Mark Oberholtzer
Loyal, Wisconsin
Sterlyn Paiz
Portales, New Mexico
Kade Rogge
Rupert, Idaho
Ethan Schuette
Washington, Kansas
Jim Settle
Arroyo Grande, California
Russele Sleep — region champion
Bedford, Iowa
Dustin Smith
Jay, Oklahoma
Chas Tillman
Swink, Oklahoma
Marshal Tingle
Nicolasville, Kentucky
Curtis Wetovick
Fullerton, Nebraska
Vernon Yoder — region runner-up
Dundee, Ohio

Delta, Colorado
October 27, 2018

Colton Brantley
Modesto, California
Eric Drees — region runner-up
Nampa, Idaho
Brandon Frey
Creston, Iowa
Steve Goedert
Dillon, Montana
Patrick Greenleaf — region rookie
Wilmore, Kansas
Shane Hatch
Kirtland, New Mexico
Brennin Jack
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
Michael Jennings
Condor, Alberta
Garrett Jones
Los Banos, California
Lynn Langvardt — region champion
Chapman, Kansas
Josh Larson
Haxtun, Colorado
Justin Mebane — region reserve
Bakersfield, California
Christopher Miller
Calhan, Colorado
Zack Zumstein
Marsing, Idaho

Athens, Georgia
December 12, 2018

Billy Bruce
Fair Play, Missouri
Albert Carroll
Downeyville, Ontario
Darren Carter
Ninety Six, South Carolina
Andrew Conley
Blairsville, Georgia
Chuck Cozzitorto
Hilmar, California
Philip Gilstrap — region runner-up
Pendleton, South Carolina
Russell Hergenreter — region rookie
Salem, Oregon
Wade Leist
Boyne City, Michigan
Jacob Massey
Petersburg, Tennessee
Jeremy Miller
Fairland, Oklahoma
Daniel Mitchell — region champion
Cumberland, Ohio
Drake Morrow
Opp, Alabama
Larry Nisly
Quaker City, Ohio
Mark Oberholtzer
Loyal, Wisconsin
Ross Parks
New Concord, Ohio
Christopher Pinard
Swainsboro, Georgia
Patrick Prather
Richmond, Kentucky
Jay Romine — region reserve
Mt. Washington, Kentucky
Jim Settle
Arroyo Grande, California
Marshal Tingle
Nicolasville, Kentucky
Seth Waldroup
Westminster, South Carolina
Brady Ward
Villa Rica, Georgia
Chad Wilson
Portland, Tennessee
Tim Yoder
Montezuma, Georgia